Privacy Policy

COLLECTION AND USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect personal information about you during our auctions, at our office and open for inspections of properties we have for sale or rent. We may use the information for the following reasons:

  1. To enable us to promote our finance services in conjunction with Smart Financial Services.
  2. If a crime is committed or suspected of being committed at the property, to provide information to Police, council, insurance or any governing body investigating the crime.
  3. To update the vendor and/or landlord on the outcome of the inspection
  4. Upon request provide you further information on the property you inspected and any information on other properties listed for sale or rent with our office
  5. To offer other properties our office has for sale or rent including any other service our office offers to seek out potential clients.

 

DISCLOSURE

Your contact details will be disclosed to Smart Financial services for the purposes of offering you the financial service. Under Commonwealth and Victorian laws we may also be required to disclose your personal information pertaining to any lawful matter.

 

RIGHT TO PRIVACY

If you do not want to receive any marketing information about properties you have inspected or inquired about including other real estate and finance services, please advise us when providing us your contact details.

By providing us your personal details you will be surmise to have given our office your consent to use your personal contact details for purposes described in the above statements, unless you advise our office in writing that you do not wish for this to occur.

Notwithstanding the laws governed by the Privacy Act 1988, we do not disclose information of this kind to other parties. You may contact us at 500B Plenty Road, Mill Park on 9404 3444 between 9am-5:30pm Monday to Friday (excluding public holidays) to gain access to your personal information.

 

CONDITIONS OF ENTRY

If you wish to inspect our properties, these conditions are designed for our and your safety. It is also designed for the security of the occupants of the property and the safety of our staff. Before you inspect any property you will be asked to provide your name, telephone number and email address. You may also be required to identify yourself by producing a form of identification that is acceptable in the state of Victoria eg. Driver’s license or passport. If you decline to provide your personal information, then we may refuse you entry to the property you are inspecting.

 

THIRD PARTY LINKS AND ADVERTISING

Our platform often includes advertisements, hyperlinks and pointers to websites operated by third parties. Links to third party websites and information contained for the use of a third party service which is not in any way affiliated with The Mint Real Estate Agency include, without limitation, links to our platform of some of our  customers. Those third party websites, advertisements and finance related products do not form part of our platform and are not under the control of or the responsibility of The Mint Real Estate Agents. When you link to those websites you leave our platform and do so entirely at your own risk. The Mint Real Estate Agents and its related entities make no warranty as to the accuracy or reliability of the information contained on any third party basis, and The Mint Real Estate Agents and its related entities, directors, officers and agents disclaim all liability and responsibility for any direct or indirect loss or damage which may be suffered by you through relying on anything contained on or omitted from such third party information. A display of advertising material or any business does not imply an endorsement or recommendation by The Mint Real Estate Agents.